West Burton 1871

1. Forelands
BOLLANDS Edward/Head/M/56/farmer 338ac/Yks/Northallerton
BOLLANDS Mary/wife/M/51/Yks/Castle Bolton
BOLLANDS Ann/dau/U/23/Yks/West Burton
BOLLANDS Edward/son/U/16/Yks/West Burton
BOLLANDS Hannah/dau/14/Yks/West Burton
BOLLANDS Jane/dau/12/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Mary/g.dau/7/Yks/Muker
HORNE William Henry/nephew/13/scholar/Yks/Redmire
HORNE Ann/niece/2/Yks/Richmond
SMITH John/serv/U/36/farm serv/Yks/Buckden

2. Walden Cross
WEBSTER Michael/Head/M/55/farmer 84ac/Yks/Newbiggin
WEBSTER Hannah/wife/M/50/Middx/London
WEBSTER Joseph/son/13/scholar/Yks/Walden
WEBSTER Robert/son/10/scholar/Yks/Walden
WEBSTER Septimus/son/7/scholar/Yks/Walden
WEBSTER Richard/son/4/Yks/Walden
WEBSTER Dorothy/dau/U/19/Yks/Walden
HORNER Margaret/visitor/U/24/dom serv/Yks/Castle Bolton

3. Cowson Gill
THWAITES Matthew/Head/M/53/farmer 127ac/Yks/Thoralby
THWAITES Elizabeth/wife/M/48/Yks/Newbiggin
THWAITES Mary/dau/U/18/Yks/Walden
THWAITES Elizabeth/dau/13/Yks/Walden
THWAITES Dorothy/dau/12/Yks/Walden

4. Hargill
DENT James/Head/M/52/farmer 89ac/Yks/Newbiggin
DENT Jane/wife/M/48/Yks/Bainbridge
DENT Elizabeth/dau/U/21/Yks/Newbiggin
DENT John/son/U/18/Yks/Newbiggin

5. Haw
PRATT Ann/Head/W/69/farmer162ac/Yks/Hawes
PRATT Ann/dau/U/24/joint occupier of farm/Yks/Walden
PRATT Jane/g.dau/7/visitor/Lancs/Blackow
CHAPMAN Leonard/serv/U/39/farm serv/Yks/Coverdale

6. PRATT James/Head/M/47/farmer 75ac/Yks/Walden
PRATT Ann/wife/M/35/Yks/West Scrafton
PRATT John/son/U/15/Yks/Buckden
PRATT James/son/10/Yks/Walden
PRATT Ann/dau/7/Yks/Thoralby
PRATT Matthew/son/5/Yks/Thoralby

7. Bridge End
BELL Mary/Head/W/71/farmer 86ac/Yks/Hardrow
BELL Isabella/dau/U/34/Yks/Skelgill
BELL Martha/dau/U/27/Yks/Nidderdale
BELL Matthew/g.son/11/scholar/Yks/Coverdale
BELL Jane/g.dau/1/Yks/Walden

8. Hill Top
BELL John/Head/M/40/farmer 86ac/Yks/Skelgill
BELL Ellen/wife/M/35/Yks/Coverdale
ROBINSON Ann/step dau/U/14/Yks/Coverdale
SPENCE Ann/m-in-law/M/65/visitor, quarryman's wife/Yks/Coverdale
SPENCE Anthony/nephew/3/visitor/Yks/Coverdale

9. East Rowton Gill
SPENCE William/Head/M/46/farmer 60ac/Yks/Carlton
SPENCE Elln/wife/M/45/Yks/Newbiggin
SPENCE George D/son/U/19/Yks/Walden
SPENCE Jane D/dau/U/17/Yks/Walden
SPENCE John/son/U/14/Yks/Walden

10. West Rowton Gill
SAYER Joseph/Head/U/41/joint farmer 53ac/Yks/Walden
SAYER Margaret/sister/U/43/joint farmer 53ac/Yks/Carperby
SAYER James/nephew/U/17/Yks/Walden

11. Walden Head 1
WILKINSON Felix/Head/M/31/farmer 143ac/Yks/Walden
WILKINSON Elizabeth/wife/M/33/Yks/Coverdale
WILKINSON Anthony/son/5/Yks/Walden
WILKINSON Felix Sayer/son/3/Yks/Walden
HESELTINE James/visitor/U/53/butcher/Yks/Newbiggin
PRATT Thomas/serv/12/farm serv/Yks/Walden

12. Walden Head 2
EWBANK Christopher Falshaw/Head/M/26/farmer 60ac/Yks/West Burton
EWBANK Mary/wife/M/27/Yks/Burterset, Hawes
EWBANK Thomas/son/2/Yks/Walden
EWBANK Ann/dau/1/Yks/Walden
BELL Edward/visitor/M/36/farmer 60ac/Yks/West Burton
THORNBURY Robert/serv/U/14/farm serv/Yks/Bedale
SHAW Ann/serv/U/12/farm serv/Yks/Hawes

13. Walden Head 3
OUTHETT Francis/Head/W/36/farmer 95ac/Yks/Stalling Busk
OUTHETT Jane/dau/10/Yks/Thornton Rust
OUTHETT Margaret/dau/6/Yks/Askrigg
METCALFE Alice/serv/U/28/housekeeper/Yks/Hawes

Walden Head 4 - uninhabited

14. New House
MAYCHELL George/Head/M/66/farmer 36ac/Lancs/Grange
MAYCHELL Isabella/wife/M/70/Yks/Thoralby
MUDD Martha/niece/12/Yks/Coverdale

15. Ashes
SPENCE Bernard/Head/M/47/farmer 97ac/Yks/Walden
SPENCE Sarah/wife/M/40/Yks/Newbiggin
SPENCE John/son/U/17/Yks/Walden
SPENCE Robert/son/2/Yks/Walden
SPENCE Bernard/son/4/Yks/Walden

16. Nell Bank
ROUTH Thomas/Head/M/40/farmer 87ac/Yks/Aysgarth
ROUTH Jane/wife/M/46/Westm/Shap
ROUTH Margaret/dau/12/Yks/Newbiggin
ROUTH Christopher/son/U/14/Yks/Thoralby
ROUTH William/nephew/U/17/Yks/Bishopdale

17. Chapel Green
PRATT Robert/Head/M/31/farmer 44ac/Yks/Walden
PRATT Elizabeth/wife/M/31/Lancs/Haslingdon
PRATT Elizabeth/dau/9/Yks/Walden
PRATT Richard/son/8/Yks/Walden
PRATT John/son/5/Yks/Walden
PRATT Robert/son/4/Yks/Walden
PRATT Ann/dau/1/Yks/Walden
PRATT Margaret/dau/1day/Yks/Walden

18. Low Dove Scar
MOODY George/Head/U/33/farmer 72ac/Yks/West Burton
MOODY Ellen/sister/U/29/housekeeper/Yks/Castle Bolton
MOODY Henry/brother/U/17/Yks/Walden - imbecile
MOODY Ann/sis-in-law/M/21/smith's wife/Yks/Preston u Scar
MOODY James Henry/nephew/2/Yks/Bellerby

19. High Dove Scar
KILBURN Alexander/Head/M/29/farmer 66ac/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Elizabeth/wife/M/27/Yks/Leyburn
KILBURN Edward/son/5/Yks/Walden
KILBURN Eleanor/dau/3/Yks/Walden
KILBURN John B/son/7m/Yks/Walden
KILBURN Alexander/son/2/Yks/Walden

20. White Row
LAMBERT Robert/Head/M/66/farmer 360ac/Yks/Bainbridge
LAMBERT Mary/wife/M/65/Yks/West Burton
BENTHAM John/nephew/U/27/Yks/Dent
HORNE Elizabeth/serv/U/17/farm serv/Yks/Castle Bolton

21. Cote
FAWCETT William/Head/M/45/farmer 124ac/Yks/Thoralby
FAWCETT Jane/wife/M/29/Yks/Newbiggin
FAWCETT Jane/dau/6/Yks/Newbiggin
FAWCET John S/son/3/Yks/Cote, Walden
DINSDALE William/serv/U/56/farm serv/Yks/Askrigg

22. Riddings
THWAITE James/Head/M/54/farmer 156ac/Yks/Thoralby
THWAITE Elizabeth/wife/M/34/Yks/Newbiggin
THWAITE William/son/U/16/Yks/Burton
THWAITE Annas/dau/4/Yks/Burton
THWAITE Richard/son/2/Yks/Burton
THWAITE Elizabeth/dau/1/Yks/Burton
HORNE Margaret/serv/U/19/farm serv/Yks/Redmire

23. Flanders Hall
PURCHAS William/Head/M/59/attorney, landowner/Yks/West Burton
PURCHAS Mary E/wife/M/53/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Mary/dau/U/31/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS William/son/U/29/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Margaret/dau/U/28/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Elizabeth/dau/U/26/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Jane/dau/U/25/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Alice/dau/U/23/Yks/Thoralby
PURCHAS Catharine/dau/20/Yks/Thoralby

24. How Raine
METCALFE William/Head/M/66/farmer 149ac/Yks/Bainbridge
METCALFE Priscilla/wife/M/58/Yks/Castle Bolton
METCALFE Jane/dau/U/22/Yks/Castle Bolton
METCALFE William/son/U/14/Yks/Walden

25. Sorrowsikes 1
TENNANT Isabella/Head/U/82/rents & annuities/Yks/Castle Bolton
WILEY Mary/visitor/U/27/Calvinist Minister's dau/Staffs/Wolverhampton
WARE Hannah/serv/U/33/companion/Yks/Nawton
GRAYSON Jane/serv/U/62/cook/Yks/Harmby
MILLER Elizabeth/serv/U/20/housemaid/Yks/Redmire

26. Sorrowsikes 2
TENNANT Rebecca/Head/U/86/rents & annuities/Yks/Castle Bolton
HAUXWELL Margaret/serv/U/62/housekeeper/Yks/Harmby
HAUXWELL Mary/serv/U/18/housemaid/Yks/Hauxwell
ELSDON Christopher/serv/U/22/gardener/Yks/Harmby

27. Sorrowsikes
LAMBERT Thomas/Head/W/46/farmer 158ac/Yks/Bishopdale
LAMBERT Elizabeth/dau/U/17/Yks/Sorrowsikes
LAMBERT Sarah/dau/12/scholar/Yks/Sorrowsikes
LAMBERT Thomas/son/7/scholar/Yks/Sorrowsikes
ROBINSON Sarah/serv/U/21/farm serv dom/Yks/Bellerby
METCALFE Christopher/serv/U/56/farm serv/Yks/Walden

28. Edgley
CHAPMAN John/Head/U/31/farmer 484ac/Yks/Thornton Rust
SEDGWICK Dorothy/serv/U/30/gen serv/Yks/Wensley
COCKBONE Dorothy/serv/U/31/dairymaid/Yks/Thornton Rust
BRENNAND Richard/serv/U/17/gen serv/Yks/West Burton
WINN James C/visitor/U/27/farmer/Yks/Askrigg

29. Adam Bottoms
SMITHSON Joseph/Head/M/46/farmer 32ac, leadminer/Yks/Grinton
SMITHSON Dorothy/wife/M/45/Yks/Grinton
SMITHSON George/son/U/17/leadminer/Yks/Grinton
SMITHSON Margaret/dau/U/15/Yks/Grinton
SMITHSON John/son/11/Yks/Grinton
SMITHSON Dorothy/dau/7/Yks/Grinton

Village
1. HAMMOND Thomas F.R/Head/M/28/solicitor, attorney, landowner/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND Sarah Amelia/wife/M/30/Yks/Ecclesfield
HAMMOND Matilda Rider/dau/2/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND John/son/1/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND George Rider/son/4m/Yks/West Burton
SAYER John/serv/U/22/stable boy/Yks/Newbiggin
PICKARD Ann/serv/U/20/cook/Yks/Downholme
SWAINSON Ann/serv/U/20/housemaid/Yks/West Burton
MATSON Elizabeth/serv/U/17/nurse, dom/Yks/West Burton

1 house uninhabited

2. MATSON Christopher/Head/M/51/farmer 50ac/Yks/West Burton
MATSON Elizabeth/wife/M/42/Yks/Redmire
MATSON Thomas/son/3/Yks/West Burton
MATSON Margaret Jane/dau/10m/Yks/West Burton

3. HAMMOND John/Head/U/29/house painter, landowner/Yks/West Burton

4. TENNANT Robert/Head/U/80/formerly fence waller/Yks/Thoralby

5. LAMBERT Robert/Head/M/58/ag lab/Yks/West Burton
LAMBERT Ann/wife/M/58/Yks/Whiteside, Swaledale
LAMBERT Ann/dau/U/27/Yks/West Burton
LAMBERT Thomas/son/U/25/ag lab/Yks/West Burton

6. PEACOCK James/Head/M/77/ret shoemaker/Yks/West Burton
PEACOCK Ann/wife/M/74/Yks/West Burton

7. BYKER Bridget/Head/W/56/char woman/Yks/Sedbusk
BYKER Hanah/dau/11/Yks/Thoralby
BYKER Isabella/dau/9/Yks/Thoralby
BYKER William/g.son/1/Yks/West Burton

8. METCALFE George/Head/M/52/stonemason, landowner/Yks/Woodel, Coverdale
METCALFE Elizabeth/wife/M/58/Yks/West Burton
SARGINSON Jane/serv/U/20/gen serv/Yks/Agglethorpe, Coverdale
9.WHALEY William James/lodger/U/21/solicitor's artc, clerk/Yks/Hawes

10. RICHARDSON John/Head/U/71/ret farmer/Yks/Cubeck

11. IRVING William/Head/M/50/druggist, grocer/Yks/Grassington
IRVING Margaret/wife/M/48/Yks/West Burton
IRVING William/son/10/scholar/Yks/West Burton
IRVING James/son/8/scholar/Yks/West Burton
IRVING Jane Ann/dau/6/scholar/Yks/West Burton

12. Fox & Hounds
DUCKWORTH George/Head/M/28/innkeeper, farmer 6ac, butter factor/Yks/Bishopdale
DUCKWORTH Ellen/wife/M/28/Yks/Swaledale
DUCKWORTH Joseph/son/3/Yks/Bishopdale
DUCKWORTH Elizabeth/dau/2/Yks/Thoralby
DUCKWORTH Mary Ellen/dau/3m/Yks/West Burton
PYBUS Jane/serv/U/15/gen serv dom/Yks/Horsehouse

13. HESELTINE Robert/Head/M/35/stone cutter/Yks/West Burton
HESELTINE Eleanor/wife/M/30/Yks/West Burton
HESELTINE John/son/5/scholar/Yks/West Burton
HESELTINE Margaret Eleanor/dau/2/Yks/West Burton
HESELTINE Thomas Wm. Francis/son/8m/Yks/West Burton

14. DRUMMOND James/Head/M/66/molecatcher/Yks/Thoralby
DRUMMOND Mary/wife/M/47/Yks/Horsehouse
CLARKE Elijah/stepson/U/15/tailor/Yks/Carlton, Coverdale
WOOD Thomas/boarder/U/25/cordwainer/Yks/Kirkby Malzeard

15. LAWSON William/Head/M/38/merchant grocer/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Margaret/wife/M/32/Yks/Finghall
LAWSON Mary/dau/U/14/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Thomas/son/12/scholar/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Ann Fawcett/dau/7/scholar/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON James/son/9/scholar/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Elizabeth/dau/3/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Caroline J/dau/1/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Margaret/dau/2m/Yks/West Burton
WALKER Sarah/serv/17/gen serv dom/Yks/Redmire

16. MATSON John/Head/W/57/master tailor/Yks/West Burton
MATSON Margaret/dau/U/24/Yks/West Burton

1 house uninhabited

17. SWAINSON James/Head/M/46/blacksmith/Yks/West Burton
SWAINSON Elizabeth/wife/M/40/Yks/High Ellington
SWAINSON Isabell/dau/9/scholar/Yks/West Burton

18. HORNER Elizabeth/Head/W/47/dressmaker/Yks/West Burton
HORNER Annie/dau/12/Yks/West Burton
HORNER Thomas/son/9/Yks/West Burton
COATES Thomas/boarder/U/47/blacksmith/Yks/Marset

19. HEMSLEY William/Head/W/59/cooper/Yks/West Burton
HEMSLEY Mary/dau/U/14/Yks/West Burton
HEMSLEY William/son/10/scholar/Yks/West Burton

20. BRAODRICK Ann/Head/W/97/annuitant/Yks/Carperby

21. RIDER Jane/Head/U/60/farmer 8ac, landowner, tea dealer/Yks/West Burton
RIDER Elizabeth/sister/U/54/ " " "/Yks/West Burton

22. BROADRICK Antony/Head/M/64/ag lab/Yks/Bainbridge
BROADRICK Mary/wife/M/52/Yks/Walden
BROADRICK Elizabeth/dau/U/24/Yks/Walden
BROADRICK Elizabeth Ann/g.dau/7m/Yks/West Burton

23. HESELTINE Thomas/Head/M/73/stonemason/Yks/West Burton
HESELTINE Margaret/wife/M/73/Yks/Preston

1 house uninhabited

24. RAYNER Dorothy/Head/W/53/coalminer's widow/Yks/Low Row, Swaledale
RAYNER Thomas/son/U/15/Yks/West Burton

25. ROBINSON Elizabeth/Head/W/75/farmer's widow/Yks/Carlton, Coverdale

26. LAWSON William/Head/M/62/farmer 10ac, lab/Yks/West Burton
LAWSON Elizabeth/wife/M/62/Yks/West Burton

27. SPENCELEY Elizabeth/Head/W/71/income from dividends/Yks/Marrick
THWAITE Elizabeth/serv/U/17/gen serv/Yks/Kettlewell

28. HADDOCK Richard/Head/M/24/schoolmaster/London
HADDOCK Lilly/wife/M/22/schoolmistress/Lancs/Lancaster
HADDOCK Richard Robert/son/1/Yks/West Burton

1 house uninhabited

29. COATES George/Head/M/63/farmer 7ac, ag lab/Yks/Raydleside
COATES Mary/wife/M/67/Yks/Thoralby

30. PEACOCK Lucy/Head/W/75/shareholder/Yks/Bellerby

31. RIDER James/Head/M/50/farmer 80ac/Yks/West Burton
RIDER Elizabeth/wife/M/51/Yks/Swinnithwaite
RIDER Elizabeth/dau/U/24/Yks/West Burton
RIDER Jane/dau/U/22/Yks/West Burton
RIDER Francis/son/14/scholar/Yks/West Burton
RIDER John/son/10/scholar/Yks/West Burton

2 houses uninhabited

32. BLADES John/Head/M/58/farm serv/Yks/Hardraw
BLADES Elizabeth/wife/M/58/Yks/High Abbotside
BLADES Agnes/dau/U/22/Yks/High Abbotside
BLADES John/son/U/19/Yks/High Abbotside

33. WEBSTER William/Head/M/62/shoemaker/Yks/West Burton
WEBSTER Catherine/wife/M/61/Yks/Thoralby
WEBSTER Mary/dau/U/21/dressmaker/Yks/West Burton

2 houses uninhabited

34. CAPSTICK Robert/Head/M/30/farmer 25ac/Yks/Garsdale
CAPSTICK Ann/wife/M/28/Yks/Hunton
CAPSTICK Mary E/dau/2/Yks/Elsback
CAPSTICK Mary/mother/64/Yks/Garsdale

35. PRINCE William/Head/M/43/police officer/Yks/Guisborough
PRINCE Mary/wife/M/37/Durham/West Hartlepool
PRINCE Mary Ann/dau/14/scholar/Yks/Bluebell
PRINCE Thomas/son/12/scholar/Yks/Bluebell
PRINCE William/son/10/scholar/Yks/Leyburn
PRINCE Albert George/son/8/scholar/Yks/Crakehall
PRINCE Agnes Elizabeth/dau/6/Yks/Hawes
PRINCE Margaret Ellen/dau/3/Yks/Hawes

36. MOODY Peggy/Head/W/90/annuitant/Yks/Newbiggin
MOODY Sarah/dau/U/50/housekeeper/Yks/West Burton

37. HAMMOND William/Head/M/55/stonemason/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND Annas/wife/M/55/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND John/son/U/19/stonemason/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND Elizabeth/dau/U/17/dressmaker/Yks/West Burton
HAMMOND Tunstall/son/11/stonemason/Yks/West Burton
ATKINSON John/boarder/U/17/stonemason/Yks/Grinton

38. BEVERLEY Ann/Head/W/62/farmer 6ac/Yks/Skyethorns

39. BUSHBY William/Head/M/56/master saddler/Yks/Thoralby
BUSHBY Margaret/wife/M/46/Yks/West Burton
BUSHBY John/son/U/20/sadler/Yks/West Burton
BUSHBY William/son/10/sadler/Yks/West Burton

1 house uninhabited

40. DRUMMOND Mary/Head/W/62/farmer 12ac/Yks/Whiteside

41. METCALFE James/Head/M/49/farmer 73ac, landowner/Yks/Woudle
METCALFE Ann/wife/M/50/Westm/Ingleton
METCALFE James/son/U/22/Yks/West Burton
METCALFE Sarah/dau/U/19/Yks/West Burton
METCALFE Leonard/son/14/scholar/Yks/West Burton
METCALFE John/son/12/scholar/Yks/West Burton
METCALFE Ann Elizabeth/dau/10/scholar/Yks/West Burton

42. - marked as inhabited but no entry

1 uninhabited

43. JOHNSON Richard/Head/M/52/farmer 21ac, landowner/Yks/Spickels, Thoralby
JOHNSON Elizabeth/wife/M/51/Yks/Wensley
JOHNSON Margaret/dau/13/scholar/Yks/Hawes
JOHNSON Edward Banks/son/10/scholar/Yks/Hawes

44. WALKER John/Head/W/74/farm lab/Yks/--
WALKER Rose/dau/U/32/housekeeper/Yks/West Burton
WALKER John/son/11/scholar/Yks/West Burton

45. BINKS Mary/Head/W/68/from interest of money/Yks/Stainton
BINKS Isabella/dau/U/29/dom serv/Yks/Swinithwaite

46. THOMPSON William/Head/W/56/joiner/Yks/Carperby

47. PYBUS Mary/Head/W/76/annuitant/Yks/Aysgarth
PYBUS Elenor/dau/U/48/annuitant/Yks/Aysgarth
WIGGIN Ann/serv/U/26/gen serv dom/Yks/Leyburn

48. BROCKIL William/Head/M/61/corn miller/Yks/Coverham
BROCKIL Ann/wife/M/55/Yks/Aysgarth
BROCKIL William/son/U/21/corn miller/Yks/Aysgarth
BROCKIL Elizabeth/dau/U/17/dressmaker/Yks/Aysgarth

49. PICKARD Joseph/Head/M/39/carter/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD Mary Ann/wife/M/37/--
PICKARD Catherine/dau/13/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD John/son/11/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD Mary Jane/dau/9/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD Ellen/dau/7/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD Joseph/son/4/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PICKARD James/boarder/U/35/gen lab/Yks/West Burton

50. WEBSTER Robert/Head/U/64/ret farmer/Yks/West Burton

51. MUDD Alexander/Head/M/39/shoemaker/Yks/West Burton
MUDD Isabela/wife/M/37/dressmaker/Yks/West Burton

52. BUSHBY Margaret/Head/U/42/dressmaker, empl 2/Yks/Newbiggin
BUSHBY Margaret/niece/12/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SLEE James/boarder/U/43/master painter empl 1man/Yks/Leeds

53. SPENSLEY James/Head/M/47/grocer, draper/Yks/Gunnerside
SPENSLEY Mary Ann/wife/M/37/Yks/East Whitton
SPENSLEY Elizabeth/dau/U/13/Yks/West Burton
SPENSLEY Christopher George/son/12/scholar/Yks/Grantley
SPENSLEY Hanah/dau/8/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SPENSLEY Dorothy/dau/6/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SPENSLEY John William/son/3/Yks/West Burton
SPENSLEY Christopher/son/2m/Yks/West Burton

54. DRUMMOND Joseph/Head/W/68/cordwainer, empl 2men/Yks/Thoralby

55. PYBUS John/Head/M/46/master corn miller, landowner empl 2men/Yks/Thoralby
PYBUS Jane/wife/M/36/Yks/Thoralby
PYBUS Frederick/son/8/scholar/Yks/West Burton
PYBUS Mary/dau/3/Cheshire/Birkenhead
HAMMOND Mary/serv/13/gen serv/Yks/West Burton

56. GREEN Edward/Head/M/62/farmer 20ac/Yks/Giggleswick
GREEN Mary/wife/M/56/Yks/West Burton
GREEN Edward/son/U/30/butter factor/Yks/West Burton
GREEN Jane/dau/14/Yks/West Burton

57. SPENCE Ann/Head/U/70/annuitant/Yks/West Burton
SPENCE Jane/sister/U/62/annuitant/Yks/West Burton

58. CHAPMAN Mary/Head/W/77/owner 2ac land/Yks/West Burton

59. HESELTINE Francis/Head/U/58/farmer 90ac/Yks/Newbiggin
HORN Betty/boarder/U/73/Yks/Castle Bolton
SMITH Margaret/serv/U/28/dairymaid/Yks/Sledgefield

60. PEACOCK Christopher/Head/U/75/joiner/Yks/West Burton
PEACOCK Elizabeth/sister/U/68/housekeeper/Yks/West Burton

61. HAMMOND Margaret/Head/W/36/annuitant/Yks/West Burton

62. BUXTON Mark/Head/M/32/gen lab/Yks/Gunnerside
BUXTON Ruth/wife/M/30/Yks/Sedbergh
BUXTON Matthew/son/6/scholar/Yks/West Burton
BUXTON Anne/dau/4/Yks/West Burton
BUXTON John/son/1/Yks/West Burton

63. SAYER Ann/Head/U/37/grocer/Yks/Walden
SAYER Arthur/son/11/scholar/Yks/Walden
SAYER Elizabeth/dau/6/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SAYER John/boarder/U/48/leadminer/Yks/Carperby

64. HARGRAVES William/Head/M/32/farmer, unemployed/Yks/Walden
HARGRAVES Ann/wife/M/25/Yks/Burtersett
HARGRAVES Mary Isabela/dau/5/Yks/Walden
HARGRAVES Robert Lambert/son/3/Yks/Walden
HARGRAVES Martha Ellen/dau/1/Yks/Walden

65. PRATT Robert/Head/M/64/shoemaker/Yks/Thoralby
PRATT Ciceley/wife/M/61/Yks/West Burton
66.COPESTAKE Thomas/lodger/U/21/solicitor's gen clerk/Yks/Danfield

67. WILSON Martha/Head/U/61/formerly charwoman/Yks/Carperby

1 house uninhabited

68. WEBSTER Jane/Head/W/22/charwoman/Yks/Fremington
WEBSTER John/son/4/Yks/Normaby
WEBSTER Catherine/dau/2/Yks/Normaby

69. DUCKITT Jane/Head/W/62/farmer 50ac/Yks/Copmanthorpe
DUCKITT John/son/U/26/Yks/Wild Grove
TENNANT Sarah/serv/12/gen serv dom/Yks/High Abbotside

70. Black Bull
NICHOLSON Elizabeth/Head/W/55/innkeeper, landowner/Yks/Carperby
NICHOLSON Ann/dau/U/24/Yks/West Burton
NICHOLSON Elizabeth/dau/U/22/Yks/West Burton
NICHOLSON James/son/U/20/Yks/West Burton

1 house uninhabited

71. Village
KETTLEWELL Richard/Head/M/52/ag lab/Yks/Askrigg
KETTLEWELL Mary/wife/M/52/Westm/Killington
METCALFE Ellener/stepdau/U/14/Yks/Askrigg
KETTLEWELL Elizabeth/dau/9/Yks/Askrigg

72. METCALFE John/Head/M/54/farmer 8ac, landowner/Yks/Woudale
METCALFE Jane/wife/M/54/Yks/Carperby
METCALFE Leonard/son/U/16/Yks/Carperby
METCALFE John/son/13/scholar/Yks/West Burton
METCALFE Jane/g.dau/8/scholar/Yks/West Burton

73. FRENCH Irene/Head/U/52/schoolmistress/Yks/Hull

74. SAYER Benjamin/Head/M/40/ag lab/Yks/Walden
SAYER Ann/wife/M/35/Lancs/Masden
SAYER William/son/7/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SAYER James/son/5/scholar/Yks/West Burton
SAYER Elizabeth/dau/9m/Yks/West Burton

75. HAMMELL John/Head/M/63/highway lab/Yks/Greenhill
HAMMELL Dorothy/wife/M/52/Yks/Carperby
HAMMELL Michal/son/14/scholar/Yks/West Burton
HAMMELL William/son/12/scholar/Yks/West Burton

76. SAYER James/Head/M54/coalminer/Yks/Carperby
SAYER Ann/wife/M/26/Yks/Hunton
SAYER James/son/2/Yks/West Burton
FIRBY William/stepson/8/scholar/Yks/Ainderby Steeple
FIRBY Margaret/stepdau/5/scholar/Yks/Leyburn

77. LONGSTAFF John/Head/M/40/farmer 80ac/Yks/West Burton
LONGSTAFF Jane/wife/M/38/Yks/Buckden
LONGSTAFF William/son/13/scholar/Yks/West Burton
LONGSTAFF Francis/son/9/scholar/Yks/West Burton
LONGSTAFF Spence/son/4/Yks/West Burton
LONGSTAFF Henry/son/2/Yks/West Burton

78. A Barn
BRIGGS Charles/Head/U/45/chimney sweep/N.K