Muker 1861

1. Hilltop Birkdale
ALDERSON John/Head/M/49/farmer 31ac/Yks/Hilltop, Grinton
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/43/Yks/Hartlakes
ALDERSON Christopher/son/U/20/farmer's son/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Jimima/dau/10/Yks/Hilltop
ALDERSON John/son/7/Yks/Hilltop

2. Pry House
CLARKSON Edmund/Head/M/37/farmer 71ac/Yks/Grinton par
CLARKSON Elizabeth/wife/M/30/Yks/Grinton par
METCALFE William/serv/U/28/farm serv/Yks/Grinton par

3. Stone Ho.
ALDERSON George/Head/U/58/landed farmer 203ac/Yks/Grinton par
ALDERSON Charles/bro/U/54/landed prop/Yks/Grinton par
CHERRY Christopher/serv/U/59/farm serv/Yks/Grinton par
COATES Ann/serv/U/54/house keeper/Yks/Grinton par
METCALFE James/serv/U/42/farm serv/Yks/Grinton par
TIPLADY Alice/serv/U/13/house serv/Yks/Grinton par

4. Firs
RAICKSTRAW Charles/Head/U/35/farmer 49ac/Westm/Nateby
MILLER Jane/serv/U/29/dairymaid/Yks/Lunds
MOORE James/serv/U/36/farm serv/Yks/Hardrow

5. Birtle
BLADES Parkin/Head/M/34/farmer 26ac/Westm/Mallerstang
BLADES Alice/wife/M/41/Yks/Harkers, Grinton
BLADES William/son/1/Yks/Birtle, Grinton
6. ALDERSON George/lodger/U/75/landed prop/Yks/Birtle, Grinton

7. Ellers
RAW John/Head/M/35/farmer 19ac/Westm/Mallerstang
RAW Alice/wife/M/33/Yks/Aysgarth
RAW Elizabeth/dau/11/Yks/Aysgarth
MILLER James/visitor/6/Yks/Keld, Grinton

8. Lane End
METCALFE Thomas/Head/M/34/leadminer/Yks/Hardrow
METCALFE Jane/wife/M/29/Yks/Grinton
METCALFE Mary/dau/12/scholar/Yks/Grinton
METCALFE Thomas/son/10/scholar/Yks/Grinton
METCALFE Ann/dau/4/Yks/Grinton
METCALFE James/son/3/Yks/Grinton

9. Harkers
ALDERSON George/Head/W/42/farmer 64ac/Yks/Grinton
ALDERSON Alice/dau/11/Yks/Grinton
RAW Francis/serv/U/33/farm serv/Westm/Mallerstang
RUTTER Elizabeth/serv/U/20/dairymaid/Yks/Muker
TIPLADY Nancy/serv/U/19/house serv/Yks/Muker

10. Blackhow
METCALFE William/Head/M/54/farmer 166ac/Yks/Bainbridge
METCALFE Priscilla/wife/M/48/Yks/Bolton
METCALFE Jane/dau/12/Yks/Bolton
METCALFE William/son/4/Yks/Walden

11. Ravenseat
CLEASBY Edward/Head/U/57/landed prop/Yks/Muker
CLEASBY Anthony/bro/U/51/landed prop/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Ellenor/serv/U/30/dairymaid/Westm/Brough
ALDERSON Thomas/serv/U/18/farm serv/Yks/Muker

12. ALDERSON James/Head/M/40/farmer 175ac/Yks/Hilltop, Grinton
ALDERSON Elizabeth/wife/M/29/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Hannah/dau/2/Yks/Ravenseat
ALDERSON Christopher/son/1/Yks/Ravenseat
DALTON George/serv/U/28/farm serv/Westm/Stainmoor
HUNTER Annas/serv/U/17/dairymaid/Yks/Kisdon

East & West Stonesdale
13. Smithy Holme
CLARKSON Ann/W/69/annuity/Yks/Muker

14. CLARKSON John/Head/U/41/farmer 50ac/Yks/Grinton par
FAWCETT Jane/serv/U/28/dairymaid/Yks/Grinton par

15. METCALFE Richard/Head/W/61/farmer 31ac/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Lenard/son/U/33/coalminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Jane/dau/29/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Margret/dau/U/24/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Thomas/son/U/19/coalminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Elizabeth/dau/U/13/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Richard/g.son/11/Yks/Muker

16. Stonesdale
SCOTT Richard A/Head/M/30/shephard/Yks/Muker
SCOTT Mary/wife/M/23/Yks/Muker
SCOTT Elizabeth Ann/dau/10m/Yks/Muker

17. METCALFE Thomas/Head/M/28/coalminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Elizabeth/wife/M/26/dressmaker/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Marget/dau/4/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Christany/dau/2/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Thomas/son/8m/Yks/Muker

18. METCALFE John/Head/U/33/coalminer/Yks/Melbecks
METCALFE Edward/brother/U/20/coalminer/Yks/Melbecks
METCALFE Margaret/sister/U/31/housekeeper/Yks/Melbecks
19. CALVERT George/lodger/U/38/blacksmith/Yks/Melbecks

20. HARKER James/Head/M/30/colliery agent/Yks/Arkindale
HARKER Mary/wife/M/33/Yks/Arkindale
HARKER John Nathan/son/1/Yks/Tan Hill

21. HUTCHINSON George/Head/M/66/farmer 4ac/Yks/Arkindale
HUTCHINSON Martha/wife/M/65/Yks/Arkindale

22. ALDERSON George/Head/U/40/coalminer/Yks/Stonesdale
ALDERSON Mary/mother/W/64/Yks/Stonesdale

23. RUKIN William/Head/M/60/farmer 27ac/Yks/Grinton
RUKIN Mary/wife/M/51/Yks/Thwaite

24. METCALFE Elizabeth/Head/U/63/pauper/Yks/Wensleydale

25. RUKIN William Jr/Head/M/30/coalminer/Yks/Tan Hill
RUKIN Mary/wife/M/23/Yks/Keld
RUKIN Elizabeth/dau/3/Yks/Stonesdale

26. METCALFE William/Head/M/27/coalminer/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Rachel/wife/M/21/Yks/Thwaite
METCALFE Elizabeth/dau/1/Yks/Keld

27. CLARKSON Anthony/Head/M/41/landed farmer, 22ac/Yks/Stonesdale
CLARKSON Elizabeth/wife/M/39/Westm/Ravenstonedale

28. SCOTT Christopher/Head/M/53/ag lab/Yks/Muker
SCOTT Alice/wife/M/54/Yks/Muker

29. East Stonesdale
ALDERSON Christr/Head/M/39/farmer 162ac/Yks/Hilltop
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/38/Yks/Gunnerside
ALDERSON Dorothy/dau/1/Yks/East Stonesdale
ALDERSON Christopher/son/1/Yks/East Stonesdale
SCOTT John/serv/U/26/farm serv/Yks/Keld
SWINBANK Jane/serv/U/22/dairy maid/Yks/Melbecks

30. Crackpot Hall
RAW Robert/Head/M/56/farmer 248ac/Yks/Rampsholme
RAW Elizabeth/wife/M/46/Yks/Rash
RAW John/son/U/18/farmer's son/Yks/Crackpot Hall
RAW Elizabeth/dau/U/15/Yks/Crackpot Hall
RAW Ann/dau/U/14/Yks/Crackpot Hall
RAW Thomas/son/8/Yks/Crackpot Hall
RAW Phillis/dau/2/Yks/Crackpot Hall

31. Blackmoor House
CHERRY James/Head/M/55/coalminer/Yks/Thwaite
CHERRY Nancy/wife/M/57/Yks/Angram
CHERRY Thomas/son/U/32/coalminer/Yks/Thorns

32. Frith
ALDERSON Charles/Head/W/49/landed farmer 52ac/Yks/Crackpot Hall
ALDERSON Robert/bro/U/46/landed prop/Yks/Reeth
WHITFIELD Nancy/serv/U/19/dairymaid/Westm/Kirkby Stephen
BELL John/serv/U/18/farm serv/Yks/Hawes

33. Tanhill House
ATKINSON James/Head/M/38/labourer at coal road/Westm/
ATKINSON Charlotte/wife/M/37/N.K
ATKINSON Richard/son/U/13/labourer at coal road/Yks/Skipton
ATKINSON Mary Ann/dau/7/Yks/Arkengarthdale
ATKINSON Elizabeth/dau/4/Yks/Arkengarthdale
ATKINSON Charlotte/dau/2/Yks/Tanhill House

34. HIRD Mary/Head/W/49/Yks/Arkindale
HIRD John/son/U/20/miner of coal/Yks/Muker
HIRD Adam/son/U/18/miner of coal/Yks/Muker
HIRD Margaret/dau/11/Yks/Muker
35. AKRIGG Thomas/lodger/M/26/shepherd/Yks/Lunds

Thorns & Keld

1. Kisdon Farm
BROWN James/Head/M/53/farmer 20ac/Yks/Low Row
BROWN Jane/wife/M/51/Yks/Muker
BROWN Thomas/son/U/27/leadminer/Yks/Keld
COATES Nanny/m-in-law/W/71/Yks/Hartlakes

2. Hartlakes
PEACOCK Christopher/Head/M/45/leadmining agent/Yks/East Stonesdale
PEACOCK Alice/wife/M/38/Yks/Thwaite
PEACOCK John/son/6/Yks/Scarr Ho. Thwaite
PEACOCK Hannah/dau/4/Yks/Scarr Ho. Thwaite
PEACOCK Ralph/son/1/Yks/Hartlakes

3. ALDERSON Miles/Head/M/30/leadminer, farmer 16ac/Yks/Hartlakes, Muker
ALDERSON Isabella/wife/M/26/Yks/Appletreethwaite
ALDERSON Thomas/son/5/Yks/Hartlakes
ALDERSON Alice/dau/3/Yks/Hartlakes
ALDERSON David/son/1/Yks/Hartlakes
ALDERSON Isabella/mother/W/75/Yks/Thorns
BROWN Christopher/visitor/M/38/farmer/Yks/Arkingarthdale

4. Keld
RUKIN Robert/Head/M/43/coalminer, farmer 10ac/Yks/Thorns
RUKIN Mary/wife/M/38/Westm/Kirby Stephen
RUKIN James/son/U/13/coalminer/Yks/W. Stonesdale
RUKIN Margret/dau/U/11/Yks/W. Stonesdale
RUKIN Mary/dau/U/8/Yks/W. Stonesdale
RUKIN Robert/son/6/scholar/Yks/W. Stonesdale
RUKIN John/son/2/Yks/Keld
MOOR Elizabeth/wife sister/U/35/dressmaker/Westm/Wharton

5. PEACOCK Christopher/Head/M/28/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
PEACOCK Elizabeth/wife/M/23/Yks/Keld
PEACOCK Thomas/son/2/Yks/Keld
PEACOCK John/son/1/Yks/Keld

6. ALTON Eleanor/Head/W/46/farmer 21/2ac/Yks/Keld
ALTON William/son/U/21/leadminer/Yks/Keld
ALTON James/son/U/10/scholar/Yks/Keld
ALTON Eleanor/dau/5/scholar/Yks/Keld

2 houses uninhabited

7. CLARKE Robert/Head/M/54/coalminer/Yks/Angram
CLARKE Catharine/wife/M/44/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Thomas/wife son/U/24/coalminer/Yks/Keld
CLARKE George/son/U/16/coalminer/Yks/Keld
CLARKE James/son/11/Yks/Keld

8. MASON Edmund/Head/M/32/grocer, leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
MASON Mary/wife/M/28/Westm/Ravenstonedale
MASON Sarah/dau/2/Yks/Keld
MASON Ruth/dau/7m/Yks/Keld
MASON Eleanor/mother/U/63/gen serv/Yks/Thwaite
ALLEN Ruth/visitor/U/26/serv/Westm/Ravenstonedale

9. ALDERSON Ann/Head/W/53/farmer 160ac/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Edward/son/U/28/farmer's son/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Ann/dau/U/27/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON John/son/U/25/farmer's son/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Thomas/son/U/22/farmer's son/Yks/Greens
ALDERSON Richard/son/U/15/scholar/Yks/Greens
ALDERSON Eleanor/dau/13/scholar/Yks/Greens
ATKINSON Elizabeth/visitor/U/26/dressmaker/Westm/

10. METCALFE John/Head/M/31/leadminer/Yks/Angram
METCALFE Ann/wife/M/22/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Richard Metcalfe/son/1/Yks/Thorns

1 house uninhabited

11. BATTY Thomas/Head/M/42/masterman shoemaker/Yks/Dent
BATTY Margrett/wife/M/26/Yks/Arkindale
PARRINGTON Richard/lodger/U/22/journeyman shoemaker/Yks/Dent
HANDLEY Thomas/lodger/U/18/app shoemaker/Westm/Kirby Stephen
LAW James/lodger/U/16/app shoemaker/Yks/Dent
BOUSFIELD William/lodger/U/15/app shoemaker/Yks/Bowes
ALTON Mary/serv/U/15/serv/Yks/Keld

12. TYRRELL Joseph/Head/W/27/shoemaker emp 1 boy/Yks/Dent
TYRRELL John/son/5/scholar/Yks/Keld
FAWCETT Thomas/app/15/shoemaker/Yks/Dent
RAW Isabella/serv/U/19/house serv/Yks/Muker

13. COATES Jarvis/Head/M/67/farmer 31/2ac/Yks/Calverts Ho., Muker
COATES Ann/wife/M/67/Yks/Stone House, Muker
COATES Edmund/son/U/21/leadminer/Yks/Keld
PRATT Elizabeth/visitor/W/65/minr's widow/Yks/Hogarths, Muker

1 house uninhabited

14. METCALFE Henry/Head/W/34/coalminer, farmer 5ac/Yks/Aygill
METCALFE Henry/son/7/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Edward/son/5/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Henry/nephew/U/21/coalminer/Yks/Angram
METCALFE Ruth/sister/U/29/house maid/Yks/Thorns

15. CALVERT Thomas/Head/W/78/retired farmer/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Hannah/dau/U/38/house keeper/Yks/Thwaite

16. MILNER George/Head/M/43/coalminer, farmer 12ac/Yks/Keld
MILNER Elizabeth/wife/M/40/Yks/Keld
MILNER Elizabeth/dau/U/14/Yks/Keld
MILNER George/son/12/coalminer/Yks/Keld
MILNER Robert/son/9/scholar/Yks/Keld
MILNER John/son/7/scholar/Yks/Keld
MILNER Jonathan/son/5/Yks/Keld

17. HUTCHINSON Annas/Head/W/47/Yks/Thwaite
CAYGILL Rachel/sister/W/45/Yks/Thwaite

18. WISEMAN Michael/Head/W/60/coalminer, farmer 8ac/Yks/Keld
WISEMAN William/son/U/28/coalminer, farmer/Yks/Keld
WISEMAN Michael/son/24/shoemaker/Yks/Keld
COATES Hannah/serv/U/20/house serv/Yks/Angram

19. METCALFE William/Head/M/53/stonemason/Yks/Grinton par
ALDERSON James/nephew/13/scholar/Yks/Grinton par

20. ALDERSON Simon/Head/M/48/stonemason/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Elizabeth/wife/M/47/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Mary/dau/U/24/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Ralph/son/21/U/leadminer/Yks/Keld

21. WHARTON Ann/Head/W/69/stocking knitter/Yks/Angram

22. PEACOCK Jane/Head/W/64/Yks/W. Stonesdale
PEACOCK Ann/dau/U/24/house maid/Yks/Aygill, Muker
PEACOCK Christopher/son/U/22/leadminer/Yks/Aygill, Muker

23. WILKINSON Elizabeth/wife/M/47/minister's wife/Yks/Scarbro
WILKINSON Charlotte Elizabeth/dau/U/14/scholar/Yks/Keld
WILKINSON Thomas/son/U/9/scholar/Yks/Keld

24. COATES Margret/Head/M/44/farmer 4ac/Yks/Richmond
COATES Ann/dau/U/18/Yks/Angram
COATES John/son/13/leadminer/Yks/Angram
COATES Edmund William/son/10/scholar/Yks/Angram
COATES George/son/7/scholar/Yks/Angram
COATES Benjamin/son/5/Yks/Angram
COATES Margret Elizabeth/dau/1/Yks/Angram

25. Hogarths
CLARKSON John/Head/U/47/hind on farm 240ac/Yks/W. Stonesdale
METCALFE John/serv/U/21/farm serv/Yks/Dent
FAWCETT William/U/17/shepherd/Yks/Angram

26. Keldside
METCALFE James/Head/M/34/leadminer/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Margret/wife/M/35/Yks/W. Stonesdale
METCALFE Isabella/dau/U/14/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE John/son/12/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Mary Jane/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Nancy/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Keld
METCALFE George/son/5/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Edmund/son/3/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Margaret/dau/1/Yks/Keld

1 house uninhabited

27. Bridgend
TAYLOR Christopher/Head/W/65/formerly blacksmith/Yks/Keld - blind 6 yrs
TAYLOR Elizabeth/dau/U/25/house maid/Yks/Keld
TAYLOR Henry/son/U/19/cart driver etc/Yks/Keld

28. Park House
SCOTT Jane/Head/W/60/landowner 64ac/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Anthony/son/U/23/farmer's son/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Elizabeth Ann/dau/U/20/Yks/Keld
SCOTT George/son/U/17/farmer's son/Yks/Keld

1 house uninhabited

29. Keld Green
WILSON Thomas/Head/W/70/gamekeeper/Yks/Fremington
WILSON John/son/U/24/asst to father/Yks/Keld Green
TAYLOR Ann/dau/W/31/house keeper/Yks/Muker
TAYLOR Thomas Wilson/son/3/Yks/Keld

30. Butt House Post Office
SCOTT George/Head/M/50/farmer 4ac/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Eliza/wife/M/49/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Ann/dau/U/15/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Ralph/son/8/scholar/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Edward/son/4/Yks/Keld
SCOTT Alice Alderson/g.dau/1/Yks/Keld

31. Catt Hole
MILLER Jas/Head/M/38/coalminer/Yks/Thwaite
MILLER Jane/wife/M/39/Lancaster
MILLER Jas/son/U/16/coalminer/Yks/Hartlakes
MILLER Thomas/son/11/coalminer/Yks/Skeugh Head
MILLER William/son/9/scholar/Yks/Skeugh Head
MILLER Elizabeth Anney/dau/7/scholar/Yks/Cathole
MILLER Richard/son/5/Yks/Cathole

32. Catthole Public House
ALDERSON Thomas/Head/M/56/innkeeper/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/46/Westm/Sandford
FOTHERGILL Ann/serv/U/16/serv/Westm/Mallerstang

33. Thorns
REYNOLDSON John/Head/M/38/farmer 27ac, common carrier/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON Mary Ann/wife/M/34/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON Phillis/dau/U/14/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON Edward/son/10/scholar/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON John George/son/8/scholar/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON John Thomas/son/6/scholar/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON Alice/dau/4/Yks/Muker par
REYNOLDSON Hannah/dau/1/Yks/Muker par

34. ALDERSON John/Head/M/46/landed prop 144ac/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/43/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON John/son/U/20/farmer's son/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Elizabeth/dau/U/17/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON James/son/13/scholar/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Mary/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON William/son/8/scholar/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Alice/dau/4/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Margrett/dau/1/Yks/Angram

35. HUNTER John/Head/M/43/coalminer, farmer 4ac/Yks/Angram
HUNTER Peggy/wife/M/45/Yks/Rampsholme
HUNTER Isabella/dau/U/15/Yks/Keld
HUNTER John/son/U/13/leadminer/Yks/Keld
HUNTER Peggy/dau/U/10/scholar/Yks/Keld
HUNTER Mary/dau/7/scholar/Yks/Keld
HUNTER Eleanor/dau/3/Yks/Keld

36. ALDERSON Thomas/Head/M/36/miner/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Ann/wife/M/38/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Aney/dau/9/scholar/Yks/Aygill
ALDERSON Betty/dau/6/scholar/Yks/Aygill
ALDERSON Jane/dau/4/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Thomas/son/2/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Margret/dau/1wk/Yks/Thorns

37. RUKIN Robert/Head/M/68/farmer 28ac/Yks/Frith, W. Stonesdale
RUKIN Betty/wife/M/72/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Elizabeth/serv/U/15/dairymaid/Yks/W. Stonesdale

38. RAW Thomas/Head/M/57/lab, farmer 14ac/Yks/Crackpot
RAW Margrett/wife/M/57/Yks/Low Houses, Melbecks

39. PEACOCK Emanuel/Head/M/36/leadminer/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Ann/wife/M/39/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Mary/dau/7/scholar/Yks/Angram

40. RUKIN Hannah/Head/U/44/pauper/Yks/W. Stonesdale
RUKIN Jane Elizabeth/niece/3/Yks/Thorns

Angram

41 Aygill
FAWCETT Thomas/Head/M/51/landed prop 112ac/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT Alice/wife/M/50/Yks/Birkdale
FAWCETT Eleanor/dau/U/20/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT Elizabeth/dau/U/19/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT Alice/dau/U/14/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT Jemima/dau/U/13/scholar/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT John/son/10/scholar/Yks/Aygill
FAWCETT Margrett/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Aygill
SWINBANK Isabella/visitor/M/24/farmer's wife/Yks/Aygill
SWINBANK Christopher/son/3/famer's son/Yks/Aygill
SWINBANK Jane/dau/1/farmer's dau/Yks/Arncliff

42. CLARKE Margrett/Head/W/54/housekeeper/Yks/Thorns
METCALFE Henry/boarder/U/16/leadminer/Yks/Angram
METCALFE William/boarder/U/14/leadminer/Yks/Angram
METCALFE Simon/boarder/U/12/leadminer/Yks/Angram

2 houses uninhabited

43. Greens
HARKER James/Head/W/48/leadminer,farmer 16ac/Yks/Muker
HARKER Margrett/dau/U/21/Yks/W. Stonesdale
44. CHERRY John/lodger/U/64/coalminer/Yks/Keld

45. GUY Thomas/Head/M/30/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
GUY Dinah/wife/M/34/Yks/Angram

46. METCALFE Henry/Head/M/44/leadminer, farmer 16ac/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Elizabeth/wife/M/38/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Mary Ann/dau/U/16/Yks/Muker
METCALFE John/son/7/scholar/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Elizabeth/dau/1/Yks/Greens, Angram

47. Cragg Hall
PEACOCK Sarah/Head/M/39/cart driver's wife/Westm/Crosby Garrett
PEACOCK Mary/dau/7/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Isabella/dau/10m/Yks/Angram

48. DALTON Anthony/Head/M/58/ag lab/Yks/Balderstone
DALTON Betty/wife/M/54/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Alice/m-in-law/W/86/Yks/Thwaite

49. PEACOCK John/Head/W/45/leadminer, farmer 25ac/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Christopher/son/U/15/farmer's son/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Thomas/son/12/scholar/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Alice/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Angram

50. Angram
RUKIN John/Head/M/45/leadminer, farmer 25ac/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Elizabeth/wife/M/55/Yks/Keld
COATES John/wife son/10/scholar/Yks/Angram

1 house uninhabited

51. FAWCETT John/Head/M/57/butcher/Yks/Angram
FAWCETT Mary/wife/M/48/Yks/E. Stonesdale
FAWCETT Mary/dau/U/21/Yks/Angram
FAWCETT William/son/U/19/lead smelter/Yks/Angram
FAWCETT Christopher/son/15/leadminer/Yks/Angram
FAWCETT Elizabeth/dau/12/scholar/Yks/Angram
FAWCETT Isabela/g.dau/2/Yks/Angram

1 house uninhabited

52. FAWCETT Simon/Head/M/49/farmer 112ac/Yks/Muker
FAWCETT Betty/wife/M/49/Yks/Muker
FAWCETT John/son/U/21/farmer's son/Yks/Muker
FAWCETT George/son/U/18/farmer's son/Yks/Muker
FAWCETT Simon/son/U/15/farmer's son/Yks/Muker
FAWCETT Elizabeth/g.dau/9/scholar/Yks/Muker
IVESON James/g.son/5/Yks/Muker
IVESON Betty/g.dau/3/Yks/Muker

53. RUKIN Michael/Head/M/41/farmer 35ac/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Mary Ann/wife/M/40/Yks/Birkdale
RUKIN William/son/7/scholar/Yks/Angram

54. GUY Richard/Head/M/28/leadminer/Yks/Angram
GUY Rosamond/wife/M/28/Yks/Keld
GUY Thomas/son/3m/Yks/Angram

55. COATES William/Head/W/55/farmer 100ac/Yks/Keld
COATES James/son/U/25/leadminer/Yks/Angram
COATES Ann/dau/U/22/Yks/Angram

56. CALVERT John/Head/U/71/formerly carter/Yks/Angram
CALVERT Sarah/sister/U/65/laundress/Yks/Angram

2 houses uninhabited

57. Skeughead
PEACOCK John/Head/M/35/quarryman, farmer 20ac/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Mary/wife/M/35/Yks/Keld
RUKIN Robert/wife son/4/Yks/Keld
WHARTON John/nephew/14/farm serv/Westm/Orton

58. IVESON John/Head/M/30/leadminer, farmer 5ac/Yks/Thwaite
IVESON Nanny/wife/M/26/Yks/Angram
IVESON Margret/dau/11m/Yks/Angram
ALTON Agnes/serv/U/14/gen serv/Yks/Keld

59. PEACOCK James/Head/W/52/stonemason, landowner 60ac/Yks/Angram
DALTON Alice/niece/U/26/gen serv/Yks/Angram

60. Skeughead
ALDERSON George/Head/M/35/farmer 29ac/Yks/Thorns
ALDERSON Elizabeth/wife/M/34/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Nanny/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Skeughead
ALDERSON John/son/8/scholar/Yks/Skeughead
ALDERSON Edward/son/6/Yks/Skeughead
ALDERSON James/son/1/Yks/Skeughead
61. ALDERSON Edward/lodger/U/34/stoneamason/Yks/Thorns

62. Moor Close
GUY Thomas/Head/W/59/farmer 71ac emp 1 man/Yks/Muker
63. PEACOCK Leonard/lodger/M/28/leadminer/Yks/Angram
PEACOCK Mary Ann/M/21/diarymaid/Yks/Thwaite

64. Thwaite
CALVERT Mary/Head/W/77/landowner 6ac/Yks/Thwaite
CALVERT Mary/g.dau/4/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

65. POUNDER Molly/Head/W/73/pauper/Yks/Thwaite
POUNDER Mary Ann/g.dau/9/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

66. ALDERSON John/Head/M/49/farmer 75ac/Westm/Mallerstang
ALDERSON Phillis/wife/M/47/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Elizabeth Alice/dau/U/21/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON John/son/U/19/farmer's son/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON George/son/10/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Jane/dau/9/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Charles/son/5/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

1 house uninhabited

67. ALDERSON William/Head/M/53/farm lab/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/53/Westm/Ravenstonedale
ALDERSON James/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Eleanor/dau/12/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Nanny/dau/7/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

68. HUTCHINSON John/Head/M/31/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HUTCHINSON Alice/wife/M/26/Yks/Muker
HUTCHINSON Miles/son/5/Yks/Muker
HUTCHINSON Thomas/son/9m/Yks/Muker
69. BLENKINSOP Margaret/lodger/U/20/schoolmistress/Durham/Barnard Castle

70. CLARKE William/Head/M/65/landed prop, grocer/Yks/Stonesdale
CLARKE Margaret/wife/M/55/Yks/Thwaite
CLARKE Thomas Butson/son/U/34/draper/Yks/Thwaite
CLARKE Elizabeth/dau/U/27/Yks/Thwaite
CLARKE Mary/dau/U/25/Yks/Thwaite
CLARKE James/son/U/20/grocer/Yks/Thwaite
CLARKE George/son/U/14/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

71. GARTH Peggy/Head/U/80/landed prop/Yks/Crackpot

72. CLEASBY Edward/Head/W/66/landowner/Yks/Black Hough
HUTCHINSON Alice/sister/W/62/house keeper/Yks/Black Hough
FOTHERGILL Mary/serv/U/20/house serv/Westm/Mallerstang
PATTINSON John/serv/U/13/house serv/Westm/Brough

73. FAWCETT Thomas/Head/M/28/farmer 155ac/Yks/Thorns
FAWCETT Sarah Ann/wife/M/30/Yks/Dent
FAWCETT James/brother/U/11/farm serv/Yks/Angram
HUNTER Sarah/serv/U/22/dairy maid/Yks/Hartlakes

74. CALVERT James Harker/Head/M/32/leadminer, farmer 7ac/Yks/Thwaite
CALVERT Margaret/wife/M/32/Yks/Thwaite
CALVERT Simon/son/3/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
CALVERT Elizabeth Ann/dau/1/Yks/Thwaite

75. KEARTON John/Head/M/28/gamekeeper, farmer 4ac/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Mary/wife/M/29/Westm/Stainmoor
KEARTON Foster/son/3/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Margrett Agnes/dau/1/Yks/Thwaite
HUNTER John/wife bro/12/scholar/Westm/Winton

2 houses uninhabited

76. ALDERSON Charles/Head/M/52/leadminer, farmer 17ac/Westm/Hellgill
ALDERSON Elizabeth/wife/M/43/Yks/Angram
ALDERSON Christopher/son/U/18/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Elizabeth/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Jane/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

77. IVESON James/Head/M/56/butcher/Yks/Hawes
IVESON Alice/wife/M/57/Yks/Muker

78. TIPLADY George/Head/M/52/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
TIPLADY Elizabeth/wife/M/37/Yks/Thwaite
TIPLADY James/son/10/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
TIPLADY Jane/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
TIPLADY Elizabeth/dau/5/Yks/Thwaite
TIPLADY Martin/son/11m/Yks/Thwaite

79. ALLEN John/Head/M/49/drainer, lime burner/Yks/Hawes
ALLEN Isabella/wife/M/49/Yks/Thwaite
ALLEN Richard/son/4/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
ALLEN Rosamond/mother/W/77/Yks/Hawes
TIPLADY Martin/wife son/28/coalminer, boarder/Yks/Thwaite

80. MORLAND Thomas/lodger/W/60/coalminer/Yks/Dent
MORLAND John/lodger son/U/18/coalminer/Yks/Dent

81. HEBDEN John/Head/W/61/farmer 98ac, stonemason/Yks/Wensleydale
HEBDEN Elizabeth/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Cray, Craven
HEBDEN John/son/M/25/shepherd/Yks/Cray, Craven
HEBDEN Eleanor/son's wife/M/31/Yks/Thwaite
HEBDEN Mary/g.dau/3/Yks/Thwaite

82. KEARTON Mary/lodger/W/71/stocking knitter/Yks/West Stonesdale

83. ALDERSON Sarah/Head/W/76/stocking knitter/Westm/Ravenstonedale

84. RUKIN Joseph/Head/M/48/carter, farmer 16ac/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Jane/wife/M/50/Yks/Angram
RUKIN John/son/U/19/farm lab/Lancs/Marsden
RUKIN Thomas/son/U/15/coalminer/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Nathan/son/12/coalminer/Yks/Angram
RUKIN Septimus/son/8/scholar/Yks/Angram
85. SKAIF Richard/lodger/U/61/tailor/Westm/Kirby Stephen

86. KEARTON Cherry/Head/M/68/gamekeeper, farmer 43ac/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Peggy/wife/M/65/Yks/Satron
KEARTON George/son/U/20/farmer's son/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Edward/g.son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
URWIN Margrett/g.dau/8/Yks/Low Row

87. GRAHAM James/Head/M/24/tailor/Yks/Askrigg
GRAHAM Mary/wife/M/23/Yks/Thwaite
GRAHAM Jane/dau/6m/Yks/Thwaite
MILLER James/app/13/tailor/Yks/Worton

88. KEARTON William/Head/M/80/tailor/Yks/Keld
KEARTON Ann/wife/M/76/Yks/Pry House, Wensleydale

89. KILBURN John/Head/M/40/lime burner, farmer/Yks/Oxnop
KILBURN Mary/wife/M/40/Yks/Angram
KILBURN Ann/dau/9/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
KILBURN Eleanor/dau/6/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
KILBURN Alice/dau/3/Yks/Thwaite
KILBURN Jane/dau/11m/Yks/Thwaite

90. ALDERSON George/Head/U/44/farmer 22ac/Westm/Mallerstang
ALDERSON Alice/sister/U/61/housekeeper/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Amelia/serv/13/house serv/Yks/Thwaite

91. BUTSON Francis Garth/Head/M/60/joiner, farmer 35ac/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON Isabella/wife/M/54/Westm/Mallerstang
BUTSON Elizabeth/dau/U/34/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON John Metcalfe/son/U/27/joiner/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON Francis Garth/son/U/24/joiner/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON Margaret Isabella/dau/U/18/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON William Milner/son/U/16/empl. on farm/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON Thomas/son/M/30/joiner, visitor/Yks/Thwaite
BUTSON Elizabeth/dau in law/M/27/visitor/Yks/West Stonesdale
BUTSON Francis Garth/g.son/U/3/visitor/Yks/Arkengarthdale
92. HUTCHINSON William/lodger/U/51/leadminer/Yks/Scarrhouse, Muker

93. POUNDER John/Head/M/37/leadminer/Yks/Muker
POUNDER Christiana/wife/M/49/Yks/Scarrhouse, Muker

94. HARKER Hannah/Head/U/40/stocking knitter/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Elizabeth/dau/12/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

95. HARKER William/Head/M/43/carter, farmer 20ac/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Mary/wife/M/41/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Elizabeth/dau/U/16/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER John/son/U/13/cart driver/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER William/son/10/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Christopher/son/7/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Hannah/dau/5/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Thomas/son/2/Yks/Thwaite

96. Public House
ALDERSON Edward/Head/W/63/publican, owner of 24ac/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Edward/son/U/19/publican son/Yks/Hawes
ALDERSON Mary/dau/U/16/Yks/Hawes
ALDERSON Margaret/dau/U/13/Yks/Hawes
KEARTON John/g.son/7/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
PEACOCK Mary/lodger/U/17/dressmaker/Yks/Thwaite

97. Beerhouse
KEARTON John/Head/M/45/beerhouse keeper, farmer/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Sarah/wife/M/40/Yks/Close Hills, Muker
KEARTON John/son/12/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Sarah Alderson/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Mary/dau/6/scholar/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Phillis/dau/1/Yks/Thwaite

98. Thwaite
KEARTON William/Head/M/42/shoemaker/ks/Thwaite
KEARTON Margaret/wife/M/48/Yks/Bainbridge
KEARTON Mary/dau/U/10/scholar/Yks/Thwaite

99. Scarrhouse
HARKER James Espiner/Head/M/47/blacksmith, farmer 42ac/Yks/Redmire
HARKER Peggy/wife/M/46/dressmaker/Yks/Greens, Muker
MOOR Simon Harker/nephew/U/22/blacksmith/Yks/Reeth
ALDERSON Margaret/niece/10/scholar/Yks/Reeth
COTTINGHAM Hannah/serv/U/22/dairymaid/Yks/Muker

100. GUY George/Head/M/35/miner, farmer 9ac/Yks/Muker
GUY Alice/wife/M/31/Yks/Rash, Muker
GUY Elizabeth/dau/9/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Thomas/son/7/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Richard/son/5/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY George/son/3/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Margaret/dau/2/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Phillis/dau/6m/Yks/Scarrhouse

101. GUY William/Head/M/27/farmer 70ac/Yks/Rash, Muker
GUY Eleanor/wife/M/24/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Richard/son/4/scholar/Yks/Scarrhouse
GUY Thomas William/son/1/Yks/Scarrhouse
TIPLADY Margaret Alderson/serv/U/15/farm serv/Yks/Thwaite

2 houses uninhabited

Ivelet & Calverts House

1. Ivelet
WHITFIELD Robert/Head/M/53/farmer 85ac/Yks/Satron
WHITFIELD Elizabeth/wife/M/50/Yks/Oxnop
WHITFIELD Thomas/son/M/26/leadminer/Yks/Oxnop
WHITFIELD Elizabeth/dau/U/21/Yks/Ivelet
WHITFIELD John/son/U/18/farmer's son/Yks/Ivelet
WHITFIELD Mary/dau/U/15/Yks/Ivelet
WHITFIELD Robert/son/U/12/scholar/Yks/Ivelet
WHITFIELD Margaret Ann/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Ivelet
WHITFIELD Phillis/g.dau/1/Yks/Ivelet

2. CANTRILL Elizabeth/Head/U/60/Yks/Gunnerside
CANTRILL Elizabeth/niece/7/Yks/Ivelet

1 house uninhabited

3. PARKER George/Head/M/66/ag lab/Yks/Linton
PARKER Mary/wife/M/61/Yks/Thornton Rust
PARKER Francis/son/U/20/leadminer/Yks/Muker
PARKER Elizabeth/g.dau/6/scholar/Yks/Ivelet

4. PARKER Thomas/Head/W/30/leadminer/Yks/Thornton Rust
PARKER Mary/dau/5/scholar/Yks/Gunnerside

5. DUNN James/Head/M/55/formerly leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Rosamond/wife/M/52/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN John/son/U/28/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Joseph/son/U/25/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Thomas/son/U/23/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN James/son/U/20/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Margaret Ann/dau/U/15/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Simon/son/12/scholar/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Mary/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Ivelet
DUNN Kearton/son/8/scholar/Yks/Ivelet

6. CANTRILL Godfrey/Head/M/46/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
CANTRILL Elizabeth/wife/M/40/Yks/Thwaite

7. POUNDER Miles/Head/M/38/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
POUNDER Mary/wife/M/32/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER Elizabeth/dau/U/16/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER John/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER William/son/13/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER Grace/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Ivelet

8. KEARTON Joseph/Head/M/48/farmer 50ac/Yks/Ivelet
KEARTON Joseph/son/U/24/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
KEARTON William/son/U/22/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
ALDERSON Margaret/serv/U/18/house serv/Yks/Gunnerside
ALDERSON Elizabeth/visitor/M/46/farmer's wife/Yks/Ivelet

9. HUGILL George/Head/M/36/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
HUGILL Alice/wife/M/23/Yks/Oxnop
HUGILL Edward/son/9m/Yks/Ivelet
HUGILL William/bro/U/29/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet

10. HUGILL John/Head/M/46/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
HUGILL Sarah/wife/M/44/Yks/Arkindale

2 houses uninhabited

11. SMITHSON Joseph/Head/W/48/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
SMITHSON Elizabeth/dau/U/22/Yks/Gunnerside
SMITHSON Joseph/son/U/18/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
SMITHSON Alice/dau/U/16/Yks/Ivelet
SMITHSON Mary/dau/13/Yks/Satron

12. Shoregill Head
POUNDER William/Head/M/38/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
POUNDER Rosamond/wife/M/31/Yks/Gunnerside
POUNDER Elizabeth/dau/9/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER George/son/8/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER Mary Ann/dau/6/Yks/Ivelet
POUNDER Alice/dau/5/Yks/Ivelet

13. WHITE Rosamond/Head/W/81/landed prop/Yks/Aysgarth
WHITE Rosamond/dau/U/56/Yks/Ivelet

14. Grain Holme
SUNTER Thomas/Head/M/48/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
SUNTER Isabella/wife/M/49/Yks/Ivelet
SUNTER Edward/son/U/18/ledminer/Yks/Ivelet

15. Ivelet Heads
SWINBANK Christopher/Head/M/44/leadminer/Yks/Satron
SWINBANK Mary Ann/wife/M/27/Durham/Shildon
SWINBANK Hannah/dau/U/13/Yks/Ivelet Heads
SWINBANK Alice/dau/10/Yks/Ivelet Heads
SWINBANK Rosamond/dau/3/Yks/Ivelet Heads
SWINBANK Mary/dau/2/Yks/Ivelet Heads
SWINBANK Margaret Ann/dau/6m/Yks/Ivelet Heads

16. WAGGETT Thomas/Head/M/51/farmer 80ac/Yks/Gunnerside
WAGGETT Nanny/wife/M/50/Yks/Gunnerside
WAGGETT George/son/U/25/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
WAGGETT James/son/U/22/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
WAGGETT Margaret Ann/dau/U/17/dressmaker/Yks/Gunnerside
WAGGETT Christopher/son/U/13/farmer's son/Yks/Gunnerside

17. METCALFE Thomas/Head/U/39/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside

18. Calverts House
DUNN Elizabeth/Head/W/47/farmer 17ac/Yks/Ivelet Heads
METCALFE John/son/U/21/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet Heads
19. METCALFE Robert/lodger/U/48/retired schoolmaster/Yks/Ivelet Heads

20. FAWCETT John/Head/M/35/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside
FAWCETT Margaret/wife/M/38/Yks/Ivelet
FAWCETT John/son/7/scholar/Yks/Gunnerside
FAWCETT Ann/dau/6/Yks/Ivelet
FAWCETT George Metcalfe/son/6m/Yks/Ivelet

21. Hill Top Public House
HARKER John/Head/U/35/leadminer, innkeeper/Yks/Gunnerside
HARKER Betty/mother/W/71/formerly leadminer's wife/Yks/Gunnerside
HARKER Nanny/sister/U/48/Yks/Gunnerside
HARKER Ralph/bro/U/31/leadminer/Yks/Gunnerside

22. METCALFE John/Head/W/66/farmer 60ac/Yks/Ivelet
METCALFE John/son/W/33/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
METCALFE Christopher/son/U/28/farmer's son/Yks/Keld
METCALFE Ann/dau/U/26/Yks/Ivelet - deaf & dumb from birth

23. Calverts House
METCALFE Mawson/Head/M/28/leadminer/Yks/Hellgill
METCALFE Elizabeth/wife/M/33/Yks/Muker

2 houses uninhabited

24. HESELTINE Jeffrey/Head/M/57/farmer 160ac/Yks/Newbiggin
HESELTINE Margaret/wife/M/47/Yks/Thoralby
HESELTINE William/son/U/22/farmer's son/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTINE John/son/U/19/farmer's son/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTINE Jane/dau/U/17/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTINE Margaret/dau/U/13/scholar/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTINE Eleanor Grace/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTINE Jeffrey Thomas/son/9/scholar/Yks/Calverts House
HESELTING Francis James/son/6/scholar/Yks/Calverts House

25. METCALFE Mary Ann/Head/U/45/farmer 25ac/Yks/Cotterside
WHITELL Nanny/niece/U/12/leadminer's dau/Yks/Oxnop

26. Rampsholme
CLOSE Thomas/Head/U/54/plumber, glazier/Yks/Rampsholme
CLOSE Nanny/sister/U/60/formerly housekeeper/Yks/Rampsholme
CLOSE Elizabeth/sister/U/56/house serv/Yks/Rampsholme

27. MASON George/Head/M/51/farmer 7ac/Yks/Rampsholme
MASON Mary/mother/W/81/leadminer's widow/Yks/Ivelet
CALVERT Margaret/niece/U/21/house serv/Yks/Rampsholme

28. COOPER John/Head/M/52/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
COOPER Margaret/wife/M/45/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER John/son/U/21/leadminer/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER Ann/dau/U/13/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER Christopher/son/11/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER Thomas/son/9/scholar/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER James/son/7/scholar/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER William/son/5/Yks/Rampsholme
COOPER Margaret/dau/1/Yks/Rampsholme

29. COOPER Dorothy/Head/W/58/farmer 17ac/Yks/Ivelet
COOPER Nanny/dau/U/27/dressmaker/Yks/Rampsholme

30. Head of family absent
COOPER Nanny/wife/M/25/leadminer's wife/Yks/Gunnerside
COOPER Dorothy/dau/1/Yks/Gunnerside

1 house uninhabited

31. Low Oxnop Farm
METCALFE Mary/Head/W/65/farmer 99ac empl 1 lab/Yks/Ravenseat
BENTHAM John/serv/U/25/farm serv/Westm/Winton
RAW Mary/serv/U/18/house serv/Yks/Satron

32. HESLOP Robert/Head/M/38/gamekeeper/Yks/Robin Gate
HESLOP Dinah/wife/M/38/Yks/Ivelet
HESLOP Thomas/son/U/14/leadminer/Yks/Kearton
HESLOP Brown/son/U/13/leadminer/Yks/Smarber
HESLOP Christopher/son/6/scholar/Yks/Blades
HESLOP Margaret/dau/4/Yks/Blades
HESLOP George/son/1/Yks/Oxnop

33. METCALFE Thomas/Head/U/47/farmer 139ac empl 2 labs/Yks/Scarrhouse
METCALFE Richard/bro/U/51/farm lab/Yks/Scarhouse
DINSDALE Edward/serv/U/28/farm lab/Yks/Satron
PARKIN Ann/serv/U/20/house serv/Yks/Robin Gate

1 house uninhabited

34. Crow Trees Farm
WHITFIELD Simon/Head/M/39/farmer 215ac emp 1 lab/Yks/Oxnop
WHITFIELD Elizabeth/wife/M/37/Yks/Thwaite
WHITFIELD John/bro/U/49/farm lab/Yks/Oxnop
WHITFIELD Dinah/dau/12/Yks/Crow Trees
WHITFIELD Margaret/dau/10/Yks/Crow Trees
WHITFIELD Elizabeth/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Crow Trees
WHITFIELD Mary/dau/6/scholar/Yks/Crow Trees
WHITFIELD Hannah/dau/3/Yks/Crow Trees

35. Rash
CLOSE Anthony/Head/M/51/leadminer/Yks/Rampsholme
CLOSE Margaret/wife/M/42/Westm/Wharton
CLOSE Ralph/son/U/16/scholar/Yks/Rash
CLOSE Thomas/son/14/scholar/Yks/Rash
CLOSE Anthony/son/11/scholar/Yks/Rash
CLOSE Robert/son/8/scholar/Yks/Rash
KING Margaret/visitor/10/Yks/Uldale

1 house uninhabited

36. High Oxnop
WHITELL Joseph/Head/M/62/farmer 100ac empl 1 lab/Yks/Rash
WHITELL Nancy/wife/M/54/Yks/Keld
WHITELL Christopher/son/U/29/farmer's son/Yks/Rash
WHITELL Margaret/dau/U/25/Yks/Rash
WHITELL John/son/U/14/scholar/Yks/Oxnop
WHITELL Nancy/dau/9/scholar/Yks/Oxnop
METCALFE Isabella/visitor/M/51/stonemason's wife/Yks/Keld

37. CALVERT Titus/Head/U/53/leadminer/Yks/Oxnop
BELL Mary/serv/U/34/house serv/Yks/Feetham

38. KILBURN Eleanor/Head/W/77/farmer 165ac empl 2 labs/Yks/Snape
KILBURN George/son/U/33/farmer's son/Yks/Oxnop
KILBURN Alexander/g.son/U/19/farm lab/Yks/Oxnop
KILBURN John/g.son/U/15/farm lab/Yks/Bishopdale
METCALFE Eleanor/g.dau/U/23/house serv/Yks/Askrigg

39. Hilltop Farm
BOLLAND Edward/Head/M/44/farmer 143ac/Yks/Northallerton
BOLLAND Mary/wife/M/41/Yks/Castle Bolton
BOLLAND Margaret/dau/U/16/Yks/Leyburn
BOLLAND Ann/dau/U/13/Yks/Walden
BOLLAND Mary/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Walden
BOLLAND Edward/son/6/scholar/Yks/Walden
BOLLAND Hannah/dau/4/Yks/Wakden
BOLLAND Jane/dau/2/Yks/Satron

40. Satronside
WESTWICK William/Head/M/51/farmer 69ac/Yks/Hull
WESTWICK Margaret/wife/M/36/Yks/Grinton
ALTON Margaret/serv/U/46/dairymaid/Yks/Grinton

41. Heugh Farm
TENNANT Paul/Head/W/51/farmer 69ac/Yks/Aysgarth
TENNANT Alice/dau/U/14/scholar/Yks/Grinton
RUTTER Sarah/serv/U/21/dairymaid/Yks/Grinton
SCOTT Ralph/visitor/W/62/formerly farmer/Yks/Grinton

42. Satron
TIPLADY James/Head/M/62/cordwainer/Yks/Satron
TIPLADY Elizabeth/wife/M/56/Yks/Grinton
TIPLADY Annis/dau/U/17/Yks/Satron
TIPLADY James/son/U/14/leadminer/Yks/Satron
TIPLADY Mary/g.dau/9/scholar/Yks/Satron

43. WHARTON Thomas/Head/W/44/lead ore smelter/Yks/Muker
WHARTON George/son/13/leadminer/Yks/Satron
WHARTON John/son/9/scholar/Yks/Satron
ALTON Mary/serv/U/55/house serv/Yks/Muker

44. FOTHERGILL Nanny/Head/W/44/householder, leadminer's widow/Yks/Muker
FOTHERGILL Simon/son/U/20/leadminer/Yks/Satron
FOTHERGILL John/son/U/18/leadminer/Yks/Satron

45. MILNER Christopher/Head/M/50/leadminer/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER Ann/wife/M/49/Yks/Muker
MILNER Joseph/son/U/26/leadminer/Yks/Bradford
MILNER Mary/dau/U/20/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER Margaret/dau/U/17/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER John/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER Ann/dau/12/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER Isabella/dau/9/Yks/Lodge Green
MILNER James Clarkson/son/2/Yks/Satron

46. CALVERT Barnard/Head/M/50/leadminer/Yks/Satron
CALVERT Nanny/wife/M/50/Yks/Grinton
CALVERT James/son/U/22/leadminer/Yks/Satron
CALVERT Alice/dau/U/19/Yks/Satron
CALVERT Ann/dau/U/16/Yks/Satron
CALVERT George/son/13/scholar/Yks/Satron

47. POUNDER Thomas/Head/U/46/leadminer/Yks/Muker
POUNDER John/bro/U/43/leadminer/Yks/Muker
CHAPMAN Hannah/serv/U/42/house serv/Yks/Gunnerside

48. WHITELL Margaret/Head/W/50/leadminer's widow/Yks/Hawes
WHITELL James/son/U/26/leadminer/Yks/Ivelet
WHITELL Thomas/son/U/19/leadminer/Yks/Oxnop
WHITELL William/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Oxnop
WHITELL Mary/dau/9/Yks/Oxnop

49. WHARTON Ruth/Head/W/63/lead smelter's widow/Yks/Feetham
WHARTON Titus/son/U/25/leadminer/Yks/Satron

50. SMITHSON Nanny/Head/W/78/leadminer's widow/Yks/Ivelet
SMITHSON Mary/dau/U/49/Yks/Satron
SMITHSON James/son/U/31/leadminer/Yks/Satron

51. WOODWARD Henry/Head/M/41/farmer 224ac empl 1 lab/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD Elizabeth/wife/M/34/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD William/son/12/scholar/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD Margaret/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD Elizabeth/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD Ruth/dau/4/Yks/Gunnerside
WOODWARD Ann/dau/1/Yks/Satron
SCOTT Jane/serv/U/19/house serv/Yks/Aysgarth

52. CLARKSON Mary/Head/W/66/landed prop/Yks/Muker
CLARKSON Barbara/dau/U/28/landed prop/Yks/Muker
CLARKSON Mary/dau/U/25/landed prop/Yks/Muker
TERRY Ann/visitor/M/67/landed prop wife/Lancs/Lancaster
SHERATON William/visitor/U/32/farmer/Durham/Houghton le Skerne
BATTY Alice/serv/U/23/house serv/Yks/Hawes

53. LOWIS Ralph/Head/M/50/leadminer/Yks/Keld
LOWIS Agnes/wife/M/37/Westm/Kirkby Stephen
LOWIS Mary Ann/dau/U/17/dressmaker/Yks/Satron
LOWIS John/son/U/14/leadminer/Yks/Satron
LOWIS Thomas/son/2/Yks/Satron
LOWIS Dinah Isabella/dau/2m/Yks/Satron

54. METCALFE Thomas/Head/U/57/leadminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Elizabeth/sister/U/47/housekeeper/Yks/Muker
METCALFE John/bro/U/39/leadminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Jane/niece/U/20/Yks/Muker

55. Spring End Farm
BRODERICK John/Head/U/48/farmer 225ac empl 2 labs/Yks/Spring End
BRODERICK Hannah/sister/U/39/from interest of money/Yks/Spring End
BRODERICK Margaret/sister/U/39/from interest of money/Yks/Spring End
CLARKSON Ann Elizabeth/niece/U/16/landed prop/Yks/Spring End
METCALFE Ann/serv/U/22/house serv/Yks/Hartlakes

56. RAW Margaret/Head/W/53/charwork/Yks/Muker
RAW John/son/U/15/ag lab/Yks/Muker
RAW Margaret/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Muker

Muker
57. Rash House
GUY George/Head/U/42/landed prop/Yks/Rash
ALDERSON Margaret/serv/U/22/house serv/Yks/Rash
ALDERSON James/serv/U/15/gen serv/Yks/Thwaite

1 house uninhabited

58. MASON Nathan/Head/M/43/farmer 63ac/Yks/Rampsholme
MASON Eleanor/wife/M/40/Yks/Muker

59. ALDERSON Richard/Head/W/69/farmer 41ac/Yks/Satronside
MILNER Hannah/serv/U/19/house serv/Yks/Gunnerside

60. Muker
WHITFIELD Anthony/Head/M/44/farmer 45ac/Yks/High Oxnop
WHITFIELD Nanny/wife/M/38/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Agnes/dau/14/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Elizabeth/dau/11/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Dinah/dau/5/Yks/Muker

61. Head of family absent
KILBURN Nanny/wife/M/41/dressmaker/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Alice/dau/10/Yks/Muker
KILBURN William/son/8/scholar/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Thomas/son/4/Yks/Muker

62. ALTON Nancy/Head/U/58/knitter/Yks/Keld
ALTON Elizabeth/sister/U/65/yest vendor/Yks/Sedbergh
ALTON Sarah/niece/13/Yks/Feetham
STOREY William Alton/g.son/Yks/Carperby

2 houses uninhabited

63. COTTINGHAM Hannah/Head/W/81/farmer 16ac/Yks/Satron
COTTINGHAM Isabella/g.dau/U/24/house serv/Yks/Muker
COTTINGHAM John/g.son/U/20/coalminer/Yks/Muker

64. CALVERT Henry sen/Head/M/60/farmer 28ac/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Sarah/wife/M/54/Yks/Muker

65. VICKERS Margaret/Head/W/24/knitter, needlewoman/Yks/Muker
VICKERS William/son/1/Yks/Thwaite

66. DAWSON William/Head/M/30/schoolmaster/Yks/Wakefield
DAWSON Louisa/wife/M/30/Yks/Wakefield
DAWSON Henry Percival/son/1/Yks/Wakefield
CANTRILL Sarah/serv/U/20/nurse/Yks/Muker

67. WHITFIELD Thomas/Head/M/35/farmer 50ac/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Mary/wife/M/41/Yks/Muker

68. BRUNSKILL Joseph/Head/W/35/leadminer/Yks/Muker
BRUNSKILL Jane/dau/5/Yks/Muker

69. METCALFE Ann/Head/W/69/leadminer's widow/Yks/Cotterdale
METCALFE John/son/U/48/leadminer/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Christopher/son/U/30/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER William/s-in-law/M/30/coalminer, visitor/Yks/Scarr House

70. WHITFIELD George/Head/M/33/leadminer/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Jane/wife/M/28/Yks/Skeugh Head
WHITFIELD Ann/dau/5/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Thomas/son/4/Yks/Muker
WHITFIELD Mary/dau/2/Yks/Muker

2 houses uninhabited

71. KILBURN William/Head/M/54/farmer 30ac/Yks/Snape
KILBURN Ann/wife/M/48/Yks/Oxnop
KILBURN John/son/U/20/coalminer/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Thomas/son/U/18/coalminer/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Ann/dau/U/16/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Alice/dau/14/Yks/Rash
KILBURN William/son/10/scholar/Yks/Rash
KILBURN Alexander/son/8/scholar/Yks/Muker
KILBURN Margaret/dau/5/Yks/Muker

72. ALDERSON Dinah/Head/W/72/knitter/Yks/Car House

73. PEDLEY Mary/Head/W/71/farmer 10ac/Yks/Satron
CARMICHAEL Daniel/visitor/U/76/hawker/Scotland/Lanark

74. RUDD William/Head/M/50/L.S.U. General Practitioner/Yks/Hawes
RUDD Ruth/wife/M/53/Yks/Muker
ORTON Robert/nephew/U/14/scholar/Yks/Park Hall
ORTON Isabella Grime/visitor/U/20/Yks/Low Row
GRIME Jane/visitor/M/39/bank manager's wife/Yks/Redmire
GRIME Ann Elizabeth/visitor/W/41/draper's widow/Lincs/Broxholme
METCALFE Ann/serv/U/29/house serv/Yks/Muker

75. Public House
PEACOCK William/Head/W/42/innkeeper/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Cooper/son/U/20/innkeeper's son/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Dinah/dau/U/17/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Thomas/son/13/scholar/Yks/Muker
POUNDER Sarah/serv/U/26/house serv/Yks/Pit House

1 house uninhabited

76. Shop
PEDLEY Thomas/Head/M/43/grocer, draper/Yks/Muker
PEDLEY Jane/wife/M/40/Yks/Muker

77. Muker
PEACOCK Christopher/Head/U/59/shoemaker/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Nanny/niece/14/Yks/Feetham
? Nanny/serv/M/57/house serv/Westm/?

78. WHITELL Henry/Head/M/51/farmer 18ac/Yks/Arkindale
WHITELL Phillis/wife/M/44/Yks/Thwaite

1 house uninhabited

79. HARPER Ann/Head/U/64/knitter, living in Alms Ho/Yks/Muker
HARPER Elizabeth/dau/U/29/knitter, living in Alms Ho/Yks/Muker

80. COTTINGHAM Thomas/Head/M/53/leadminer/Yks/Muker
COTTINGHAM Jane/wife/M/49/Yks/Oxnop
COTTINGHAM Mary Jane/dau/U/18/Yks/Muker

2 houses uninhabited

81. METCALFE Anthony/Head/W/40/ag lab/Yks/Hawes

82. PEACOCK Christopher/Head/M/56/stonemason/Yks/Thorns
PEACOCK Peggy/wife/M/56/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Dinah/dau/U/34/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Christopher/son/U/17/stonemason/Yks/Muker

1 house uninhabited

83. PEACOCK Margaret/Head/W/64/farmer 65ac/Yks/Calverts House
PEACOCK James/son/U/25/cordwainer/Yks/Muker
PEACOCK Robert/g.son/10/scholar/Yks/Muker

84. BRUNSKILL James/Head/M/47/leadminer/Yks/Muker
BRUNSKILL Ann/wife/M/43/Yks/Muker
BRUNSKILL Ann/dau/4m/Yks/Muker

85. HUTCHINSON Miles/Head/M?26/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
HUTCHINSON Jane/wife/M/22/Yks/Muker
HUTCHINSON James Brunskill/son/1m/Yks/Muker

86. ALDERSON Anthony/Head/M/62/farmer 100ac empl 1 man/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Nelly/wife/M/58/Yks/Ravenseat
SCOTT Christopher/nephew/U/24/farm serv/Yks/Park House

87. ALDERSON Thomas/Head/M/34/leadminer/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Phillis/wife/M/32/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Edward/son/7/scholar/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Dinah/dau/5/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Eleanor/dau/3/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Phillis/dau/1/Yks/Muker

88. BUCKLE Phillis/Head/W/64/farmer 9ac/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Thomas/g.son/9/scholar/Yks/Muker

89. RAW Christopher/Head/W/59/grocer/Yks/Muker
RAW Thomas/son/U/24/leadminer/Yks/Muker
RAW Christopher/son/U/19/leadminer/Yks/Muker
CLOSE mary/serv/U/22/house serv/Yks/Gunnerside

1 house uninhabited

90. CALVERT Henry jun/Head/M/29/leadminer/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Hannah/wife/M/29/Yks/Scarr House
CALVERT Henry/son/8/scholar/Yks/Scarr House
CALVERT Sarah/dau/6/Yks/Muker
CALVERT William/son/5/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Mary Jane/dau/3/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Hannah/dau/1/Yks/Muker

91. COTTINGHAM George/Head/M/47/leadminer/Yks/Muker
COTTINGHAM Dinah/wife/M/50/Yks/Spring End
COTTINGHAM George/son/11/scholar/Yks/Rampsholme

1 house uninhabited

92. PEDLEY John/Head/M/39/leadminer/Yks/Muker
PEDLEY Mary/wife/M/33/Yks/Crackpot Hall
PEDLEY Mary Ann/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Muker
PEDLEY Nanny/dau/9/scholar/Yks/Muker

93. GUY Richard/Head/U/24/shoemaker/Yks/Muker
GUY Margaret/mother/W/53/farmer's widow/Yks/Ivelet

94. Public House
Head of family absent
KEARTON Phillis/dau/13/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Jane/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Muker
KEARTON Sarah/dau/7/scholar/Yks/Muker
NEESHAM Martha/serv/U/26/house serv/Yks/Oxnop

95. Muker
HARKER William/Head/M/56/leadminer/Yks/Thwaite
HARKER Catharine/wife/M/46/Yks/Muker
HARKER Christopher/son/U/17/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER John/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER Solomon/son/U/13/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER Agnes/dau/11/scholar/Yks/Muker
HARKER Ann/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Muker

96. HARKER David/Head/M/44/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER Ann/wife/M/49/Yks/Muker
HARKER John/son/U/18/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER David/son/U/15/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER Thomas/son/U/13/leadminer/Yks/Muker
HARKER William/son/10/scholar/Yks/Muker

97. METCALFE William/Head/M/39/engine attender at lead mines/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Rosamond/wife/M/38/Yks/Gunnerside
METCALFE Mary Ann/dau/13/scholar/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Jane/dau/10/scholar/Yks/Muker
METCALFE Sarah Grace/dau/8/scholar/Yks/Muker
METCALFE James Alderson/son/5/scholar/Yks/Muker

98. WALKER Joseph/Head/M/27/tailor/Yks/Preston
WALKER Margaret/wife/M/25/Yks/Gunnerside
WALKER Margaret/dau/3/Yks/Gunnerside
FAWCETT James Sim/app/U/19/tailor's app/Yks/Kisdon
KIPLING John/app/11/tailor's app/Yks/Whaw

99. Head of family absent
NEESHAM Elizabeth/wife/M/42/coalminer's wife/Yks/Oxnop
KILBURN Agnes/visitor/12/coalminer's dau/Yks/Muker

100. BRUNSKILL Jane/Head/W/74/leadminer's widow/Yks/Muker
BRUNSKILL Joseph/g.son/11/leadminer's son/Yks/Muker
BRUNSKILL Mary/g.dau/8/leadminer's dau/Yks/Muker

101. CALVERT James/Head/M/67/landed prop/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Mary/wife/M/58/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Miles Alderson/wife g.son/4/coalminer's son/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Henry/wife g.son/2/coalminer's son/Yks/Muker

1 house uninhabited

102. LOWTHER Richard/Head/W/69/incumbent/Lancs/Dalton par
BUCKLE Agnes/niece/U/33/house serv/Yks/Muker
BUCKLE John/son of niece/1/Yks/Muker

103. BRENKLEY James/Head/M/35/cordwainer/Yks/Hawes
BRENKLEY Ann/wife/M/46/Yks/Muker

104. SPENSLEY Thomas/Head/U/64/landed prop/Yks/Muker
WOODWARD Elizabeth/niece/10/scholar/Yks/Dikeheads
RUTTER Jane/serv/U/23/house serv/Yks/Heights

105. Public House
ALDERSON James/Head/M/31/innkeeper/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Mary/wife/M/25/Yks/Thwaite
ALDERSON Eleanor/dau/4/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Sarah/dau/1/Yks/Muker
KEARTON Nanny/wife sister/9/visitor/Yks/Muker

1 house uninhabited

106. Muker
CALVERT George/Head/M/34/leadminer/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Mary/wife/M/29/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Sarah/dau/9/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Hannah/dau/7/Yks/Muker
CALVERT Mary Ann/dau/4/Yks/Muker
CALVERT George/son/1/Yks/Muker

107. Kisdon
ALDERSON George/Head/M/35/leadminer/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON Elizabeth/wife/M/28/Yks/Tanhill
ALDERSON Mary/dau/10/Yks/Muker
ALDERSON William/son/8/Yks/Kisdon
ALDERSON Alexander/son/5/Yks/Kisdon
ALDERSON George/son/3/Yks/Kisdon
ALDERSON Catharine/dau/11m/Yks/Kisdon

108. WHITELL James/Head/U/53/ag lab/Yks/Muker

109. Kisdon Farm
CHERRY Henry/Head/U/74/farmer 289ac empl 1 lab/Yks/Keld
ALDERSON Phillis/W/47/housekeeper/Yks/Thwaite
KEARTON Mary/serv/U/22/house serv/Yks/Satron
ALDERSON Henry/serv/U/44/gen serv/Yks/Close Hills

110. Long Close House
GUY William/Head/U/25/farmer 43ac/Yks/Long Close Ho
GUY Hannah/grandmother/W/77/Yks/Scarr Ho
GUY Hannah/mother/43/house serv/Yks/Long Close Ho

1 house uninhabited

111. Appletreethwaite
PEACOCK Cooper/Head/U/30/coalminer/Yks/Frith
PEACOCK Jimmima/sister/U/22/house serv/Yks/Appletreethwaite
PEACOCK Christopher/nephew/13/leadminer's son, visitor/Yks/Thwaite